Day 10:
This was a 540 mile sprint from Central Point, OR to Boise, ID. I took 62 up to Crater Lake west entrance. I got lucky they just opened because they had a ton of snow like everywhere else on my original route. The north entrance was still not open so I had to come back out the west entrance and take 230 to 138 and finally 97 up to Bend, OR. Then finished it off with 20 to Ontario and I-84 into Boise.
The forest ride up to Crater Lake was really pretty. Crater Lake still had a ton of snow, more than Glacier Point in Yosemite. Most of the building entrances were blocked with snow. To get to view the Crater itself you had to climb a snow bank to the see the lake. It was really awesome with all the snow around it.
After coming down of the the crater and into Bend, I went across the High Desert in Oregon. It was ok, but really boring in a lot of spots. I know one thing in about Burns, OR when I stopped for gas, I made a jackass out of myself. I got this bite, which I thought was a bee bite on my back and started stripping off all my gear to get the damn thing out of my shirt. All the locals were looking at me like I was crazy. Finally one dude came up to me and said, yeah that's just a mosquito. The mosquitoes are freakin vicious in the hi desert...
The rest of the journey was uneventful and pretty boring. I did get to see the Oreida factory in Ontario...
Bored headed out of Central Point:
Run up to Crater Lake:
Crater Lake:
Headed back out of the Lake Area:
High Desert: